Monthly Archives: April 2015

4-26-15 GG PPTQ Top 8 Decks

4-26-15 Gamers Guild PPTQ
Top 8 Deck Lists

James Williams –1st Place
4x Anafenza, the Foremost
2x Master of the Feast
3x Pitiless Horde
4x Rakshasa Deathdealer
4x Siege Rhino
2x Boon Satyr
4x Fleecemane Lion
1x Sorin, Solemn Visitor
4x Thoughtseize
4x Collected Company
4x Hero’s Downfall
2x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3x Sandsteppe Citadel
2x Temple of Plenty
3x Temple of Silence
4x Mana Confluence
4x Llanowar Wastes
4x Caves of Koilos
2x Temple of Malady
Sideboard
2x Duress
2x Foul-tongue Invocation
3x Self-inflicted Wound
3x Drown in Sorrow
3x Dromoka’s Command
1x Bile Blight
1x Mistcutter Hydra

David McGill –2nd Place
3x Seeker of the Way
4x Jeskai Ascendancy
4x Treasue Cruise
4x Raise the Alarm
4x Stoke the Flame
3x Wild Slash
3x Anticipate
2x Dragon Fodder
1x Jeskai Charm
2x Secure the Waste
2x Valorous Stance
2x Lightning Strike
3x Hordeling Outburst
4x Flooded Strand
4x Mystic Monastery
2x Plains
2x Mountain
2x Island
3x Temple of Triumph
1x Temple of Enlightenment
1x Tranquil Cove
1x Battlefield Forge
2x Shivan Reef
1x Temple of Epiphany

Sideboard
2x Roast
1x Dragonlord Ojutai
3x Disdainful Stroke
2x Erase
1x Chandra Pyromaster
2x Jeskai Sage
1x Scouring Sands
1x Stratus Dancer
2x Anger of the Gods

Chuka Yabui—Top 4
4x Savage Knuckleblade
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
4x Heir of the Wilds
4x Elvish Mystic
4x Frost Walker
3x Boon Satyr
4x Fanatic of Xenagos
3x Crater’s Claws
4x Collected Company
3x Icy Blast
4x Yavimaya Coast
4x Shivan Reef
2x Temple of Abandon
2x Temple of Mystery
4x Wooded Foothills
3x Frontier Bivouac
3x Forest
1x Mountain

Sideboard
2x Barrage of Boulders
2x Destructive Revelry
3x Courser of Kruphix
4x Reality Shift
2x Disdainful Stroke
2x Stubborn Denial

Aaron Kovasckitz—Top 4
4x Goblin Rabblemaster
2x Stormbreath Dragon
1x Ashcloud Phoenix
4x Heir of the Wilds
2x Surrak, the Hunt Caller
3x Thunderbreak Regent
4x Elvish Mystic
3x Frost Walker
3x Boon Satyr
4x Savage Knuckleblade
2x Wild Slash
4x Crater’s Claws
3x Forest
3x Mountain
1x Temple of Epiphany
1x Temple of Mystery
2x Mana Confluence
4x Frontier Bivouac
3x Shivan Reef
3x Yavimaya Coast
4x Wooded Foothills

Sideboa
1x Aetherspouts
2x Hornet’s Nest
1x Wild Slash
1x Feed the Clan
2x Back to Nature
1x Ashcloud Phoenix
1x Temur Charm
1x Barrage of Boulders
2x Disdainful Stroke
3x Stubborn Denial

Dustin O’Neal—Top 8
2x Dragonlord Ojutai
3x Icefall Regent
4x Dig Through Time
4x Anticipate
1x Valorous Stance
1x Devouring Light
2x Disdainful Stroke
1x Negate
4x Dissolve
3x Banishing Light
3x End Hostilities
4x Silumgar’s Scorn
2x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
3x Plains
4x Tranquil Cove
4x Radiant Fountain
7x Island
4x Flooded Strand
4x Temple of Enlightenment
Sideboard
2x Negate
2x Raise the Alarm
1x Disdainful Stroke
2x Surge of Righteousness
2x Radiant Purge
2x Grindclock
1x Glare of Heresy
1x Treasure Cruise
2x Soulfire Grandmaster

Lucas Michaels—Top 8
4x Siege Rhino
4x Fleecemane Lion
4x Rakshasa Deathdealer
4x Anafenza, the Foremost
2x Whisperwood Elemental
2x Warden of the First Tree
4x Hero’s Downfall
1x Thoughtseize
3x Abzan Charm
1x Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2x Ultimate Price
1x Valorous Stance
2x Dromoka’s Command
4x Windswept Heath
4x Sandsteppe Citadel
2x Forest
2x Plains
3x Temple of Malady
3x Temple of Silence
3x Llanowar Wastes
2x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2x Caves of Koilos
1x Mana Confluence

Sideboard
1x Wingmate Roc
3x Thoughtseize
2x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2x Glare of Heresy
3x Drown in Sorrow
1x Nissa Worldwaker
2x Ultimate Price
1x Tasigur, the Golden-fang

Joaquin Alvarez—Top 8
3x Dragonlord Ojutai
2x Silumgar, the Drifting Death
2x Narset Transcendent
3x Anticipate
4x Dig Through Time
4x Silumgar’s Scorn
4x Dissolve
3x Ultimate Price
3x Foul-tongue Invocation
3x Hero’s Downfall
2x Crux of Fate
4x Temple of Deceit
4x Dismal Backwater
4x Temple of Enlightenment
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1x Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4x Polluted Delta
1x Caves of Koilos
3x Swamp
5x Island

Sideboard
1x Utter End
2x Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
3x Disdainful Stroke
3x Thoughtseize
2x Bile Blight
3x Drown in Sorrow
1x Dragonlord’s Prerogative

Thomas Uphoff—Top 8
1x Dragonlord Ojutai
2x Dragonlord Silumgar
2x Icefall Regent
1x Silumgar, the Drifting Death
2x Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
1x Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
1x Perilous Vault
2x Crux of Fate
2x Bile Blight
3x Dig Through Time
2x Dissolve
1x Dragonlord’s Prerogative
2x Foul-tongue Invocation
3x Hero’s Downfall
2x Jace’s Ingenuity
1x Murderous Cut
4x Silumgar’s Scorn
2x Ultimate Price
4x Dismal Backwater
1x Haven of the Spirit Dragon
2x Opulent Palace
4x Polluted Delta
4x Temple of Deceit
2x Temple of Enlightenment
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
5x Island
3x Swamp

Sideboard
1x Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
2x Disdainful Stroke
3x Drown in Sorrow
1x Foul-tongue Invocation
1x Hero’s Downfall
2x Negate
1x Perilous Vault
3x Thoughtseize
1x Virulent Plague

GG Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier April 26th!

 

images (89)

Sunday, April 26th

12:00pm

$10.00 Entry

Standard Format

**PRIZES**

1st: Regional Pro Tour Qualifier Invite + 36 packs

2nd: 18 packs

3rd-4th: 8 packs

5th-8th: 5 packs

**Note:  Prize increased for 5th-8th with 30+ attendance**

Attention Heroclix Players! The next GG ROC Qualifier is coming soon!

Heroclix ROC Logo

TCGplayer.com Realms Open Championship Qualifier Event
Format: 300 Modern Age
Start Time: 1:00 pm
Event Structure: Swiss
Entry Fee: 15.00

Prizes:
1st – 20 points, set of dice and 2 tokens + map
2nd – 10 points, set of dice and 2 tokens + map
3rd/4th – 5 points, set of dice and 2 tokens + map
5th – 8th – 3 points, set of dice and 2 tokens
9th – 16th – 2 points

**Event Notes**
Each Player will purchase a booster as part of entry.

The rarest figure from each booster will be added to a prize pool.

Gamers Guild will also add 2 Limited Edition figures per 5 players to the prize pool.

Players will pick figures from the prize pool in order of final standings.

Gamers Guild will also award players ROC points and merchandise based on order of finish,

Dragons of Tarkir Game Day Info is up!

DoTGDLogoGame Day Weekend

Saturday, April 18th 2:00pm & Sunday, April 19th 2:00pm

$5.00 Standard Format

**Booster Pack Per Win events**

DoTGDMatDay 1 1st Place: SDCC Garruk, Apex Predator + Champion Playmat

GarrukApexPredatorSDCC_2014

Day 2 1st Place: SDCC Lilliana Vess + Champion Playmat

LilianaVessSDCC_2014
Top 8 Prize
DoTGDPromo2
Participation Prize

DoTGDPromo1

Upcoming Events
Dec
17
Sun
12:00 pm Star Wars X-wing & Armada Open Play
Star Wars X-wing & Armada Open Play
Dec 17 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Star Wars X-wing & Armada Open Play @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
  Star Wars Open Play Every Sunday 12:00-6:00pm Join GG in building a community for Fantasy Flight Games’ Star Wars gaming universe! Set up games for X-wing, Armada, Imperial Assault or the Star Wars RPG![...]
1:00 pm Cardfight Vanguard
Cardfight Vanguard
Dec 17 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Cardfight Vanguard @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Every Sunday @ 1:00 $5.00 Constructed Format ***PRIZES*** Pack Per Win Event {Players earn a booster pack for each Match Win} {ADDITIONAL PRIZES} Promo Cards, Mats, Deck Boxes and more awarded for participation when available!
Dec
19
Tue
7:00 pm Tuesday Night Magic Draft
Tuesday Night Magic Draft
Dec 19 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tuesday Night Magic Draft @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Tuesday Night Magic Draft Every Tuesday @ 7:00pm Only $8.00 entry! -Swiss Rounds Based on attendance- -No Playoff- **PRIZES** {8-15 Players} 1st: 5 packs 2nd:  3 packs 3rd-4th:  2 packs {16+ Players} 1st:  6 packs[...]
Dec
20
Wed
6:00 pm Gamers Guild Tabletop Night
Gamers Guild Tabletop Night
Dec 20 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Gamers Guild Tabletop Night @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Every Wednesday & Saturday night at Gamers Guild is our Table Top Night.  Each week  GG will feature a new games for players to learn and have fun. Want to expose your favorite game to[...]
6:30 pm Dragonball Super Card Game
Dragonball Super Card Game
Dec 20 @ 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Dragonball Super Card Game @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Dragonball Super Card Game Wednesdays @ 6:30pm $5 entry Pack Per Win Event Top 4 Bonus 1st:  5 packs 2nd:  3 packs 3rd-4th:  2 packs 5th-8th:  1 pack   Additional promotional or tournament kit prizes[...]
Dec
21
Thu
6:30 pm Yu-Gi-Oh! Win-A-Box
Yu-Gi-Oh! Win-A-Box
Dec 21 @ 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Yu-Gi-Oh! Win-A-Box @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Yugioh Weekly Win-A-Box Every Thursday @ 6:30 pm $5.00 Advanced Format **PRIZES** {8-15 players = 24 packs/Top 4 Cut} 1st: 10 packs 2nd: 6 packs 3rd-4th:  4 packs {16+ players = 48 packs/Top 8 Cut}[...]
7:00 pm Thursday Night Magic Standard Ev...
Thursday Night Magic Standard Ev...
Dec 21 @ 7:00 pm
Thursday Night Magic Standard Event *Pack Per Win* @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Every Thursday @ 7:00pm $5.00 **PRIZES** Pack Per Win Event {Players earn a booster pack for each Swiss Round Match Win} Final Standing Bonus Packs {8-15 players} 1st:  4 packs 2nd:  2 packs 3rd-4th:  1[...]
Dec
22
Fri
7:00 pm Friday Night Magic Draft
Friday Night Magic Draft
Dec 22 @ 7:00 pm
Friday Night Magic Draft @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
FNM Booster Draft Every Friday @7:00pm $12.00 4 Rounds of Swiss Matches -No playoff- ***PRIZES*** Pack Per Win Event {Players earn a booster pack for each Match Win} Final Standing Bonus Packs {8-15 players} 1st: [...]
7:00 pm MTG Friday Night Modern
MTG Friday Night Modern
Dec 22 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
MTG Friday Night Modern @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
FNM Modern Event Every Friday @7:00pm $5.00 entry **PRIZES** {8-15 players} 1st:  8 packs 2nd:  6 packs 3rd-4th:  3 packs {16+ players} 1st:  12 packs 2nd:  8 packs 3rd-4th:  4 packs 5th-8th:  2 packs  {ADDITIONAL[...]
Dec
23
Sat
12:00 pm FREE Pokemon Standard Event
FREE Pokemon Standard Event
Dec 23 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
FREE Pokemon Standard Event @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Standard Constructed Every Saturday @ Noon FREE Entry PRIZES All Players will receive a booster pack for participation! {8-15 Players} 1st: 8 Packs 2nd: 4 Packs 3rd-4th: 2 Packs {16+ Players} 1st: 8 Packs 2nd:[...]