Magic Player Rewards are back! Here’s how to earn them!

magicplayerrewardslogo

Beginning Thursday, February 16th GG will be tracking Standard event participation and results.

We will be tracking event participation and results until Sunday, April 16th.

All Standard events during this window will count.

This includes all Thursday and Sunday weekly events, as well as, special events (PPTQs, GPTs).

  Extra Standard events added to the schedule such as the FREE Saturday Standard

event added for February 18th will also count.

Please check the weekly “What’s Happening” post so you do not miss any events!

PRIZES

The first 30 players to participate in at least 6 Standard events during that time

will earn one of five Player Reward promo foil lands!

playersrewpromosAdditionally, GG will be awarding 3 exclusive Player Reward Playmats.

We will award the 3 playmats to the following players:

Most Standard Event Participation

Most Standard 1st Place Finishes

Most total points accumulated in Standard

**We will award 3 different players so some rewards may pass down **

**Ties will be broken first by number of events, number of wins, then total points**

Gamers Guild Aether Revolt Playtest League!

GAMERS GUILD PLAYTEST LEAGUE

Begins Monday, January 30th @ 6:00pm

$12 entry

 

THE RULES

*Participants receive (1) Kaladesh Booster, (2) Aether Revolt Boosters

*Players build a minimum 30 card deck from those Boosters

*Take a League Score Card to track your League Games

*Score sheets remain at GG

*Play anytime at GG against other League Participants

*Players may not play the same player more than 3 times during a League week

*Each Monday of League Play after the first (2-6, 2-13, 2-20) Players may purchase an additional booster to add to their pool.

*Players may also purchase an additional booster to add if they lose 3 games in a row

*Players must log at least 20 games for their league card to be scored for prizes at the end of the league (2-26)

GAMERS GUILD PLAYTEST LEAGUE

Begins Monday, January 30th @ 6:00pm

 

THE PRIZES

 

Advisor (25+ Games Played): FREE $5 Standard Event Entry

 

Partisan (10+ Wins):  Aether Revolt Booster

 

Liberator (20+ Wins): FREE Tuesday Draft Entry

 

Revolutionary (Most Games Played):  Aether Revolt Bundle

 

Renegade (Most Different Opponents): Aether Revolt Pro Binder

 

Master Schemer (Most Consecutive Wins):  Foil Tezzeret the Schemer

 

Skyship Raider (Most Total Wins): League Champion Mat + Foil Heart of Kiran

New banned list for Modern and Standard

Some big changes coming to Standard January 20th!
 
Reflector Mage, Emrakul, and Smuggler’s Copter banned
 
While this will be a bitter pill for many, this should be a great refresher for a format that had gotten bogged down. With a rotation not happening until September/October WotC probably felt they needed some significant bans for the long term health of the format in 2017.
In Modern we see the ban of Gitaxian Probe and Golgari Grave-Troll.
Dredge had warped Modern play significantly in the past 6 months.
 
Check out the official statement here:
 
http://magic.wizards.com/en/articles/archive/news/january-9-2017-banned-and-restricted-announcement-2017-01-09

Aether Revolt Prerelease Raffle info!

 

raffle

Prerelease Weekend

Tickets are $1.00ea or (6) for $5.00

All items will be raffled on Saturday and Sunday.

Tickets are valid Saturday and Sunday.

Raffle FOILS, Supplies, and Product

Planechase Anthology

Grim Flayer

Ishkanah, Grafwidow

Nissa, Vital Force

Smuggler’s Copter

Aetherworks Marvel

Wandering Fumarole

Botanical Sanctum

Port Town

Choked Estuary

Spirebluff Canal

Inspiring Vantage

Canopy Vista

Blooming Marsh

Game Trail

Concealed Courtyard

Panharmonicon

Tireless Tracker

Cataclysmic Gearhulk

Selfless Spirit

Declaration in Stone

Thalia, Heretic Cathar

Fumigate

Collective Brutality

Ruinous Path

Scrapheap Scrounger

Electrostatic Pummeler

Bomat Courier

Metalwork Colossus

Dynavolt Tower

Aetherflux Marvel

Rashmi, Eternities Crafter

EA Anguished Unmaking

Kambal, Consul of Allocation

Inventor’s Fair

Pia Nalar

Collective Defiance

Nibilis of Frost

Metallurgic Summonings

Rattlechains

Insidious Will

Padeem, Consul of Innovation

Forgotten Creation

Gonti, Lord of Luxory

Mindwrack Demon

Cryptbreaker

Asylum Visitor

Stromkirk Condemned

Bristling Hydra

Splendid Reclamation

Toolcraft Exemplar

Master Trinketeer

Hanweir Militia Captain

20+ More Standard Foils

15+ FNM Promos

Khans Holiday Gift Box

Dual Deck of Choice

Assorted Playmats

Assorted Deck Boxes

Starcity Games Creature Sleeve/Mat Combos

 

Magic Kaladesh Playtest League info!

GAMERS GUILD PLAYTEST LEAGUE

Begins Monday, October 24th @ 6:00pm

Ends Sunday, November 27th @6:00pm

$12 entry

(Additional purchases possible but not required)

 

THE RULES

*Participants receive (3) Kaladesh Boosters

*Players build a minimum 30 card deck from those Boosters

*Take a League Score Card to track your League Games

*Score sheets remain at GG

*Play anytime at GG against other League Participants

*Players may not play the same player more than 3 times during a League week

*Each Monday of League Play after the first (10-31, 11-7, 11-14) Players may purchase an additional booster to add to their pool.

*Players may also purchase an additional booster to add if they lose 3 games in a row

*Players must log at least 20 games for their league card to be scored for prizes at the end of the league (11-27)

THE PRIZES

Construct (25+ Games Played): FREE $5 Standard Event Entry

 

Assembly Worker (10+ Wins):  Kaladesh Booster

 

Artificer (20+ Wins): FREE Tuesday Draft Entry

 

Inventor (Most Games Played): Kaladesh Deck Builder’s Tool Kit

 

Aetherborn (Most Different Opponents): Kaladesh Bundle

 

Gearhulk (Most Consecutive Wins):  Choice of Pre-release Foil Gearhulk

 

Planeswalker (Most Total Wins): League Champion Mat + FOIL Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Eldritch Moon Prerelease Raffle Info is here!

**PRIZES**

Foils & Promos

Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Arlinn Kord

Jace, Unraveler of Secrets

Olivia, Mobilized for War

Relentless Dead

Thing in the Ice

Tireless Tracker

Sylvan Advocate

Declaration of Stone

World Breaker

Kozilek’s Return

Sigarda, Heron’s Grace

Cryptolith Rite

Hangarback Walker

Thalia’s Lieutenant

Hanweir Militia Captain

Goblin Dark-Dwellers

Ulvenwald Hydra

Oblivion Sower

Startled Awake

Languish

Anguished Unmaking

Choked Estuary

Port Town

Hissing Quagmire

Needle Spires

Canopy Vista

Fortified Village

Foreboding Ruins

Llanowar Wastes

Game Trail

Wandering Fumarole

Mirrorpool

Scatter to the Winds

Goldnight Castigator

Exquisite Firecraft

Ruinous Path

Pia and Kiran Nalaar

Eldrazi Mimic

Infinite Obliteration

Falkenrath Gorger

Seasons Past

Always Watching

Eerie Interlude

Deathcap Cultivator

Bygone Bishop

Rattlechains

Harness the Storm

From Under the Floorboards

Sage of Ancient Lore

Wolf of Devil’s Breach

Thopter Spy Network

Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim

Invocation of Saint Traft

Inexorable Blob

Asylum Visitor

Sin Prodder
Burn from Within

Outland Colossus

Angel of Deliverance

Tamiyo’s Journal

Fiery Temper

Corrupted Grafstone

Mindwrack Demon

Guul Draz Overseer

Sanctum of Ugin

Avacyn’s Judgement

Scourge Wolf

Diregraf Colossus

Devil’s Playground

Geralf’s Masterpiece

Nissa’s Pilgrimage

Remorseless Punishment

Sylvan Scrying

Forgotten Creation

Second Harvest

Roast

Triskaidekaphobia

Blighted Fen

Corrupted Crossroads

Molten Vortex

Akoum Hellkite

Deepfathom Skulker

Oran-Rief Hydra

Pitiless Horde

Despoiler of Souls

Barrage Tyrant

Felidar Sovereign

Veteran Warleader

Gruesome Slaughter

Deceiver of Form

Soul Swallower

Nephalia Moondrakes

Munda’s Vanguard

Harbinger of the Tides

Ally Encampment

Sifter of Skulls

Desolation Twin

Welcome to the Fold

Behold the Beyond

Epiphany of the Drownyard

Elusive Tormentor

Descend Upon the Sinful

Drownyard Temple

Incorrigible Youths

Immolating Glare

Altered Ego

Confirm Suspicions

Flameblade Angel

Hixus, Prison Warden

Honored Hierarch

Markov Deadknight

Ultimate Price

Anticipate

Manateery Mentor Playmat & Sleeves

Magus of the Moo Playmat & Sleeves

Assorted Deck Boxes

Assorted Playmats

Gamers Guild PPTQ (5-8-16) Top 8 Decks

Gamers Guild

5-8-16 PPTQ

 

1st Peter Keddell

4x Elvish Visionary

4x Blisterpod

1x Minister of Pain

4x Zulaport Cutthroat

4x Duskwatch Recruiter

2x Liliana, Heretical Healer

4x Nantuko Husk

3x Loam Dryad

4x Catacomb Sifter

4x Collected Company

3x Cryptolith Rite

8x Forest

4x Swamp

4x Hissing Quagmire

4x Llanowar Wastes

3x Westvale Abbey

 

Sideboard

2x Tireless Tracker

3x Ultimate Price

2x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghent

2x Ulvenwald Mystics

4x Transgress the Mind

2x Spatial Contortion

 

2nd Josh Serano

4x Sylvan Advocate

1x Dragonlord Atarka

1x Linvala, the Preserver

1x Dragonlord Dromoka

2x Nissa, Vastwood Seer

2x Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

2x Nahiri, the Harbinger

2x Nissa, Voice of Zendikar

2x Arlinn Kord

2x Chandra, Flamecaller

4x Declaration in Stone

3x Radiant Flames

2x Oath of Chandra

2x Oath of Gideon

4x Oath of Nissa

2x Secure the Wastes

4x Forest

2x Plains

1x Mountain

3x Canopy Vista

3x Cinder Glade

3x Evolving Wilds

3x Fortified Village

3x Game Trail

3x Needle Spires

 

Sideboard

2x Sin Prodder

2x Hallowed Moonlight

2x Kozilek’s Return

2x Archangel Avacyn

1x Sigarda, Heron’s Grace

2x Angelic Purge

2x Descend Upon the Sinful

1x Quarantine Field

1x Dragonmaster Outcast

 

Top 4 Mikey Munday

4x Dragonlord Ojutai

3x Archangel of Tithes

4x Knight of the White Orchid

4x Reflector Mage

4x Thraben Inspector

2x Archangel Avacyn

2x Ana Fenza, Kin-tree Spirit

4x Declaration of Stone

2x Stasis Snare

2x Silk Wrap

4x Always Watching

4x Prairie Stream

12x Plains

4x Port Town

2x Blighted Cataract

3x Island

 

Sideboard

3x Dispel

2x Negate

2x Ojutai’s Command

2x Planar Outburst

1x Sphinx of the Final Word

1x Epiphany of the Drownyard

2x Immolating Glare

1x Descend Upon the Sinful

1x Silkwrap

 

Top 4 Zainal Maloney

3x Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy

4x Duskwatch Recruiter

4x Sylvan Advocate

1x Den Protector

2x Nissa, Vastwood Seer

4x Reflector Mage

3x Tireless Tracker

4x Bounding Krasis

2x Archangel Avacyn

4x Dromoka’s Command

4x Collected Company

3x Forest

3x Plains

2x Island

4x Evolving Wilds

4x Lumbering Falls

4x Prairie Stream

3x Canopy Vista

2x Yavimaya Coast

Sideboard

2x Surrak, the Hunt Caller

2x Dispel

2x Negate

3x Declaration in Stone

1x Eerie Interlude

2x Tragic Arrogance

1x Clip Wings

1x Evolutionary Leap

1x Pulse of Murasa

 

Top 8 Bob Bashere

4x Thraben Inspector

4x Sylvan Advocate

4x Hangarback Walker

4x Archangel Avacyn

2x Lambholt Pacifist

4x Nissa, Voice of Zendikar

4x Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

3x Oath of Nissa

4x Dromoka’s Command

1x Stasis Snare

2x Secure the Wastes

4x Fortified Village

4x Canopy Vista

7x Plains

8x Forest

2x Westvale Abbey

 

Sideboard

1x Linvala, the Preserver

1x Sigarda, Heron’s Grace

2x Descend Upon the Sinful

1x Quarantine Field

1x Planar Outburst

1x Stasis Snare

2x Tragic Arrogance

2x Clip Wings

3x Declaration in Stone

1x Evolutionary Leap

 

Top 8 Lucas Michaels

1x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

2x Dragonlord Silumgar

2x The Gitrog Monster

4x Sylvan Advocate

4x Thought-Knot Seer

2x Nissa, Vastwood Seer

1x Shaman of the Forgotten Ways

3x Duskwatch Recruiter

3x Deathcap Cultivator

3x Tireless Tracker

4x Ultimate Price

2x Warping Wail

3x Oath of Nissa

4x Hissing Quagmire

3x Evolving Wilds

1x Blighted Fen

1x Wastes

1x Island

4x Forest

3x Swamp

1x Lumbering Falls

4x Yavimaya Coast

4x Llanowar Wastes

 

Sideboard

2x Transgress the Mind

2x Bearer of Silence

1x Kalitas Traitor of Ghet

1x Naturalize

1x Clip Wings

1x Infinite Obliteration

2x Virulent Plague

1x Duress

2x Dead Weight

1x Spatial Contortion

1x Languish

 

Top 8 Jon Bolding

3x UIamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

2x Dragonlord Atarka

4x World Breaker

3x Tireless Tracker

1x Hedron Crawler

4x Deathcap Cultivator

3x Chandra, Flamecaller

4x Explosive Vegetation

3x Kozilek’s Return

4x Nissa’s Pilgrimage

4x Oath of Nissa

3x Mountain

4x Sanctum of Ugin

4x Shrine of the Forgotten Gods

10x Forest

4x Cinder Glade

Sideboard

3x Thought-Knot Seer

1x Kozilek’s Return

2x From Beyond

1x Kozilek, the Great Distortion

1x Tireless Tracker

3x Roast

4x Jaddi Offshoot

 

Top 8 Aaron Kovasckitz

4x Hangarback Walker

2x Den Protector

4x Sylvan Advocate

2x Lambholt Pacifist

4x Archangel Avacyn

4x Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

4x Nissa, Voice of Zendikar

3x Oath of Nissa

4x Dromoka’s Command

2x Secure the Wastes

2x Declaration of Stone

4x Fortified Village

3x Westvale Abbey

4x Canopy Vista

8x Forest

6x Plains

Sideboard

2x Declaration in Stone

2x Tragic Arrogance

2x Clip Wings

1x Quarantine Field

2x Evolutionary Leap

1x Secure the Wastes

1x Hallowed Moonlight

1x Lin-vala, the Preserver

1x Sigarda, Heron’s Grace

1x Stasis Snare

1x Planar Outburst

Shadows Over Innistrad Prerelease Raffle List!

raffleGamers Guild

Prerelease Raffle

Tickets $1.00ea or (6) for $5.00

***Tickets are valid each day of the Prerelease***

**All Raffle items awarded each day of the Prerelease**

*Must be present to win*

RAFFLE PRIZES

**FOILS**

Drana, Liberator of Malakir

Ob Nixilis, Reignited

World Breaker

Reality Smasher

Endless One

Eldrazi Displacer

Matter Reshaper

Eldrazi Obligator

Oblivion Sower

Eldrazi Mimic

Bearer of Silence

Cinder Glade

Canopy Vista

Prairie Stream

Shambling Vent

Lumbering Falls

Wandering Fumarole

Hissing Quagmire

Sea Gate Wreckage

Sanctum of Ugin

Ruins of Oran-Rief

Goblin Dark-Dwellers

Sylvan Advocate

Linvala, the Preserver

Woodland Wanderer

Crush of Tentacles

Oath of Chandra

Oath of Jace

Oath of Gideon

Ruinous Path

Exquisite Firecraft

Fall of the Titans

Barage Tyrant

Deepfathom Skulker

Fathom Feeder

Drowner of Hope

Sifter of Skulls

Blight Herder

Dust Stalker

Dread Defiler

Vile Redeemer

Desolation Twin

Jori En, Ruin Diver

Hero of Goma Fada

Lantern Scout

Munda’s Vanguard

Mina and Denn, Wildborn

Angelic Captain

Remorseless Punishment

Tyrant of Valakut

Blood-chin Fanatic

Jace’s Sanctum

Guardian of Tazeem

Ugins Insight

Aligned Hedron Network

Stoneforge Masterwork

Drana’s Chosen

Overwhelming Denial

Brutal Expulsion

March from the Tomb

Gladehart Cavalry

Dwynen, Gilt-Leaf Daen

Zendikar Resurgent

Bring to Light

**PROMOS**

Radiant Flames

Roast

Ultimate Price

Clash of Wills

Immolating Glare

Nissa’s Pilgrimage

Disdainful Stroke

Warleader’s Helix

Syphon Mind

Suspension Field

Supplant Form

Sunblast Angel

Stoke the Flames

Sin Collector

Searing Spear

Render Silent

Relic Seeker

Plague Myr

Pillar of Flame

Pain Seer

Nightveil Specter

Mogg Fanatic

Maul Splicer

Master’s Call

Magmaquake

Magma Spray

Frost Walker

Frenzied Goblin

Forbidden Alchemy

Call of the Conclave

Brain Maggot

Blastoderm

Bile Blight

Banishing Light

Banisher Priest

Avacyn’s Pilgrim

Anathemancer

Abzan Beastmaster

Deathbringer Regent

**SUPPLIES**

SCG Grim Llamamancer Playmat & Sleeves

SCG Grizzlybrand Playmat & Sleeves

Assorted Playmats

Assorted Sleeves

Assorted Deck Boxes

1 2 3 8

Upcoming Events

Jun
24
Sat
12:00 pm FREE Pokemon Standard Event
FREE Pokemon Standard Event
Jun 24 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
FREE Pokemon Standard Event @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Standard Constructed Every Saturday @ Noon FREE Entry PRIZES All Players will receive a booster pack for participation! {8-15 Players} 1st: 8 Packs 2nd: 4 Packs 3rd-4th: 2 Packs {16+ Players} 1st: 8 Packs 2nd:[...]
1:00 pm Heroclix
Heroclix
Jun 24 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heroclix @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Every Saturday @ 1:00pm   Constructed events are $10.   Sealed Events are $25.   The format for our Heroclix events changes from week to week. 1/2/16: 400pts Modern.  All Characters must have Past or[...]
2:00 pm FREE Magic Commander Event
FREE Magic Commander Event
Jun 24 @ 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
FREE Magic Commander Event @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Join GG for FREE Weekly Commander Events Every Saturday @2:00pm Each event will feature 2 rounds of pod play. Winners of the first round of pod play will earn their way into the Champion Pod[...]
6:00 pm Gamers Guild Tabletop Night
Gamers Guild Tabletop Night
Jun 24 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Gamers Guild Tabletop Night @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Every Wednesday & Saturday night at Gamers Guild is our Table Top Night.  Each week  GG will feature a new games for players to learn and have fun. Want to expose your favorite game to[...]
Jun
25
Sun
12:00 pm Star Wars X-wing & Armada Open Play
Star Wars X-wing & Armada Open Play
Jun 25 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Star Wars X-wing & Armada Open Play @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
  Star Wars Open Play Every Sunday 12:00-6:00pm Join GG in building a community for Fantasy Flight Games’ Star Wars gaming universe! Set up games for X-wing, Armada, Imperial Assault or the Star Wars RPG![...]
1:00 pm Cardfight Vanguard
Cardfight Vanguard
Jun 25 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Cardfight Vanguard @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Every Sunday @ 1:00 $5.00 Constructed Format ***PRIZES*** Pack Per Win Event {Players earn a booster pack for each Match Win} {ADDITIONAL PRIZES} Promo Cards, Mats, Deck Boxes and more awarded for participation when available!
2:00 pm Amonkhet Standard Showdown!
Amonkhet Standard Showdown!
Jun 25 @ 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Amonkhet Standard Showdown! @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Sundays @ 2:00pm 5-7, 5-14, 5-28, 6-4 6-11, 6-18, 6-25, 7-2 $5.00 During Standard Showdown Events GG will be awarding additional prizes! ***PRIZES*** {8-15 players} 1st:  8 packs 2nd:  6 packs 3rd-4th:  3 packs Top[...]
Jun
27
Tue
7:00 pm Tuesday Night Magic Draft
Tuesday Night Magic Draft
Jun 27 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tuesday Night Magic Draft @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Tuesday Night Magic Draft Every Tuesday @ 7:00pm Only $8.00 entry! -Swiss Rounds Based on attendance- -No Playoff- **PRIZES** {8-15 Players} 1st: 5 packs 2nd:  3 packs 3rd-4th:  2 packs {16+ Players} 1st:  6 packs[...]
Jun
28
Wed
6:00 pm Gamers Guild Tabletop Night
Gamers Guild Tabletop Night
Jun 28 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Gamers Guild Tabletop Night @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Every Wednesday & Saturday night at Gamers Guild is our Table Top Night.  Each week  GG will feature a new games for players to learn and have fun. Want to expose your favorite game to[...]
Jun
29
Thu
7:00 pm Thursday Night Magic Standard Ev...
Thursday Night Magic Standard Ev...
Jun 29 @ 7:00 pm
Thursday Night Magic Standard Event *Pack Per Win* @ Gamers Guild | Spring Lake | North Carolina | United States
Every Thursday @ 7:00pm $5.00 **PRIZES** Pack Per Win Event {Players earn a booster pack for each Swiss Round Match Win} Final Standing Bonus Packs {8-15 players} 1st:  4 packs 2nd:  2 packs 3rd-4th:  1[...]